.

Ches-Mont League Honors Fall Sports Standouts

The Ches-Mont League has named its all-league team for the fall sports.

The Ches-Mont League has named its all-league teams for fall sports.  Here's the complete list below.

Boys Soccer

1st Team
Forwards
Nick Carroll        #10    Sr    Bayard Rustin
Jamison MacMain    #5    Jr    Bayard Rustin
Jake Tully        #23    Sr    Kennett
Sam Yarosh        #7    Sr    Unionville

Midfielders
Adam Halliday    #7    Sr    Great Valley
Josh Krapf        #2    Sr    Unionville
Nick Rohleder        #16    Jr    Bayard Rustin
Daulton Rutter        #19     Sr    Octorara
Doyle Tuvesson    #6    So    Unionville

Defenders
Connor Dalphon    #5    Jr    Kennett
Zack Haines        #17    Jr    Bayard Rustin
Alec Jule        #17    Sr    Unionville
Tim Shackleton    #4    Sr    Great Valley
Jack Wishneski    #23    Sr    Octorara


Goalkeeper
Perry Hopkins            Sr    Unionville
2nd Team
Forwards
Ian Byerly        #17    Jr    Octorara
Robbie Campbell    #3    Jr    Great Valley
Kevin Jester        #15     Sr    Kennett
Andrew McGinley    #1    Jr    Oxford

Midfielders
Steven Brown        #7    Sr    Bayard Rustin
Matt Cioeta        #3    Jr    Sun Valley
Jordan Logan        #4    So    Oxford
Denny Macedo    #22    Sr    Kennett
Thomas Schwartz    #8    Jr    Great Valley

Defenders
Mark Brown        #12    Jr    Bayard Rustin
Michael Hartman    #3    Jr    Bayard Rustin
JT Malorgio        #33    Sr    Sun Valley
Patrick Murphy    #17     So    Great Valley
Matt Stewart        #24    Jr    Unionville

Goalkeeper
Grant Vasi            Sr    Bayard Rustin




Honorable Mention
Diego Avila        #10    Sr    Kennett
Brett Glasco        #9    So    Bayard Rustin
Neil McLaughlin    #2    Sr    Sun Valley
John Muchow        #18    Jr    Octorara
Luis Palermo        #20    So    Great Valley
Billy Pinamont    #16    Jr    Unionville
Nick Repetto        #13    Sr    Oxford

  2011 All Ches-Mont Boys

 

National Division Soccer Teams
FIRST TEAM
Forwards

Mark Gleason, Sr., Avon Grove

Matt Fioravanti, Sr. Bishop Shanahan,

Ryan Geiger, Sr., Downingtown East;

Nate Doyle, Sr., Downingtown West


Midfielders

Omar Hernandez, Jr., Avon Grove;

Kyle Borror, Sr., Downingtown West;

Luke Lawrence, Sr., West Chester East;

Connor Sidebottom, Sr., West Chester Henderson;

Anthony Daniele, Soph., West Chester Henderson.


Defenders

Zach Oster, Sr., Avon Grove;

Nick Dobson, Soph., Coatesville;

A.J. Shopa, Jr., Downingtown West;

James Douglas, Sr., West Chester Henderson.


Goalkeepers

Zach Steffan, Jr., Downingtown West;

Kyle Morton, Sr., West Chester Henderson.

SECOND TEAM
Forwards: Matt Kinney, Sr., Coatesville; Larry George, Sr., Downingtown East; Justin Obendorfer, Jr., Downingtown West.


Midfielders: Eric McCutcheon, Jr., Avon Grove; Tyler Middleton, Sr., Avon Grove; Sam Diffendall, Sr., Bishop Shanahan; Jeff Ballard, Jr., West Chester East.


Defenders: Kevin Neskie, Sr., Coatesville; Kevin Quigley, Sr., Downingtown East; Baley Frederico, Fr., West Chester East.


Goalkeeper: Seth Shoap, Sr., Avon Grove.

HONORABLE MENTION
Ryan Fallon, Sr., Avon Grove; Billy Hegarty, Bishop Shanahan, Sr.;  Chaim O’Deens, Sr., Coatesville; Kevin O’Donnell, Sr., Downingtown East; Dylan Hurley, Soph., Downingtown West; Kyle Forsythe, Jr., West Chester East; Dylan Paxson, Sr., West Chester Henderson.

LEAGUE MVP: Nate Doyle, Sr., Downingtown West
ALL SOUTHEAST PA: Mark Gleason, Sr., Avon Grove
COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Whitcraft, Avon Grove

Girls Soccer

1st Team                

2nd Team                HM        
GV    Jenna Morris    Sr        GV    Avery Murphy    Fr        Oct    Erin Simpson    Fr
GV    Kirsten Hale    Jr        Ken    Haley DeVoe    So        Ox    Lauren Boyle    Sr
GV    Rebekah Stevens    Fr        Ken    Hannah Shiftlet    Fr                
Ken    Marie Lupe Garcia    Sr        Oct    Tyisha White    Sr                
Ken    Emily Cziraky    So        SV    Meghan Gallagher    Sr                
Oct    Devin Simpson    Sr        SV    Taylor Stigale    So                
Oct    Sarah Kunko    Jr        U    Becca Fieles    Sr                
Ox    Rachel Boohar    So        U    Kristen Newbrough    Sr                
SV    Christen Brooks    Sr        U    Beth Dine    Jr                
U    Maddy Ferraro    Sr        U    Maddie Bove    So                
U    Katherine Weber    Sr        U    Janine Mueller    So                
WCR    Rachel Barbella    Sr        U    Sammi Ortiz    So                
WCR    Jessica Bednarcik    Sr        WCR    Colleen Dougherty    Sr                
WCR    Janna Brown    Sr        WCR    Allison Wethey    Sr                
WCR    Andrea Gunderson    Jr        WCR    Christie Ignatuk    Jr                
                WCR    Ashley Rundell    Jr                
                                        
MVP                    COY                    
WCR    Janna Brown    Sr        WCR    Joe Corba                    
                                        
MVP Runner Up                    Sportsmanship                    
WCR    Rachel Barbella    Sr            Oxford                   

 

National Division

2011 All Ches-Mont Girls Soccer

FIRST TEAM                        
                        
Samantha    Busillo            Coach of year        
Elaine    Byerly                    Craig    Reed
Julie    Dannenberg                    
Linnea    Faccenda                    
Rachael    Fenstermacher            MVP        
Cassidy    Forsyth                    Kelly    Kerrigan
Kendall    Frey                    
Kelly     Kerrigan                    
Stephanie    Lobb                          2nd MVP        
Annie     Messner    (GK)            Kendall    Frey
Erin    O'Malley                    
Brittany    Sicinsky                    
Karissa    Smith                    
Brittney    Stanko                    
                        
                        
SECOND TEAM                        
                        
Nicole    Caston                    
Natalie    Deacon                    
Caroline    Dwyer                    
Cattie    Green                    
Carly    Gulasarian                    
Kelly     Hicks                    
Kara    Kolar                    
Madi    Moyer                    
Mackenzie    Peter                    
Dana    Sarcinello                    
Alex    Srolis    (GK)                
Sarah    Stoltzfus                    
Stephanie    Tuccio                    
                        
                        
HONORABLE MENTION                        
                        
                        
Kathleen    Brown                    
Lauren    Davidson                    
Kristyn    Hubbard                    
Jesse    Ives                    
Daylin    Myers    (GK)                
Michelle    Nardo    

Field Hockey

2011

All Ches-Mont

Field Hockey

 

 

 

 

Fay

 Katelyn

SR

FORWARD    WC Henderson     Nelson  Haley

SR

FORWARD    Downingtown East     Lowry  Melanie

SR

FORWARD    Octorara   Garvey  Meghan

SR

FORWARD    Avon Grove Donovan   Annabeth   JR MIDFIELD Unionville     Wheble   Abby   SR MIDFIELD Avon Grove     Tatios   Jill   SR MIDFIELD Rustin     O'Donnell   Katie   SO MIDFIELD Henderson     Anderson   Erin   SR DEFENSE Henderson       Colby   Makenna   SO DESFENSE Downingtown West       Forjohn   Vienna   SR DEFENSE Rustin       Hansen   Katja   JR DEFENSE Unionville       Carlino   Sammy   SR   GOALIE Unionville                  



2nd Team

McGuckin   Molly   JR FORWARD       Downingtown West   Stefanosky   Missy   SR FORWARD       Octorara   Mazzarelli   Nina   SO FORWARD       West Chester East   Torrance   Emily   JR FORWARD       Henderson   Swartz   Haley   SR MIDFIELD                    Downingtown East   Hartzell   Brielle   JR MIDFIELD       Unionville         Freeman   Nikki   FR MIDFIELD       Downingtown West         Mulhern   Sara   SR MIDFIELD       Bishop Shanahan         Winiarski   Eva   SR MIDFIELD       Downingtown West         Douglas   Jackie JR     DEFENSE     Great Valley     Brennan   Kaitlin SR     DEFENSE     Downingtown East       Hoopes   Alyssa SR     DEFENSE     Coatesville       Markward   Taylor SR     DEFENSE     Octorara       Nolan

Murray

Allison  

SR

GOALIE   Rosalie   JR            GOALIE             Henderson      





3RD TEAM
Castaldi        Danielle    SR    Forward    Downingtown East
Karcher        Erin        JR    Forward    Unionville
Callaway    Kasey        SR    Forward    Avon Grove
Hopkins    Jordan        SR    Forward    Sun Valley
Gallivan        Krissy        JR    Midfield    Kennett
Johnston    Jay        SR    Midfield    Octorara
Quigley        Michaela    SR    Midfield    Oxford
Cassidy        Lizzy        JR    Midfield    WC East
Hughes        Alyssa        SR    Defense    Unionville
DiCarlo        Carolyn        SR    Defense    Avon Grove
Regan        Kellie        SR    Defense    Downingtown West
Rosko        Meghan    JR    Defense    Henderson
Roselli        Abby        SR    Goalie        Bishop Shanahan

Honorable Mention
Spatichia    Robyn        JR    Rustin   
White        Kolbie        SO    Avon Grove
Geskes        Steph        SR    Downingtown East
Newman    AJ        SR    Sun Valley
Lewis        Maddy        FR    WC East
Irving        Maddie        SR    Oxford
Perkins        Brett        SR    Unionville
Morlando    Ryan        SR    Octorara
Latimer        Liz        SR    Henderson
Jacobsen    Lauren        JR    Downingtown    West
Miscioscia    Alyssa        SR    Bishop Shanahan
Small        Kathryn        SR    Coatesville
McCabe    Haeli        FR    Kennett
McAneney    Shannon    JR    Great Valley
Newman    AJ        SR    Sun Valley

Cross Country

First Team              

 


Stephanie    Aldrich    WCH    1st    
Anne    Birkenmaier    UV    1st    
Katelyn    Callaghan    DTE    1st    
Elise    Claffey    GV    1st    
Amanda      Eisman    WCH    1st    
Meghan    Harvey    OX    1st    
Amber     Hontz    WCR    1st    
Courtney     Smith    UV    1st    
Biz    Weiler    DTE    1st    
Anja    Weiler    DTE    1st    


Second Team

    
Janie    Augustyn    WCH    2nd    
Kim    Bizal    BS    2nd    
Samantha    Collins    UV    2nd    
Emily    Fisher    UV    2nd    
Amanda      Koser    DTE    2nd    
Sierra    Middleton    WCH    2nd    
Caroline    Moyer    GV    2nd    
Ariel    Pastore-Sebring    AG    2nd    
Michelle    Tracy    WCH    2nd    

 

 

2011 All  Ches-Mont Boys Cross County Team                    
                    
First  Team                    
Seamus    Collins    WCH    1st        
Sam     Haugh    WCH    1st        
Bobby    Rimkis    WCH    1st        
Tony     Russell    WCH    1st        
Mike     Salach    WCH    1st        
Joey    Steadman    DTW    1st        
Ned     Willig    GV    1st        
Matt    Willig    GV    1st        
Billy     Wolfe    GV    1st        
Garrett    Zatlin    GV    1st    

    
Second Team   
        
AJ     Chaborek    WCH    2nd        
Jackson    Davis    CV    2nd        
Eric     Diestelow    WCE    2nd        
Charlie    Grab    WCH    2nd        
Kenny    Leidal    DTW    2nd        
Jesse    Rogers    WCE    2nd        
Eric     Stratman    WCH    2nd        
Zach    Trama    WCE    2nd        
Trevor    Woodruff    WCR    2nd       
Olivia    Young    UV    2nd  

Girls Volleyball

AMERICAN DIVISION - 1st TEAM                    
   
Chelsea Rafetto    Unionville    Sr.    Setter        
Emily Senegeto    Unionville    Sr.    Outside Hitter        
Emily Kovach    WC Rustin    Sr.    Outside Hitter        
Charity Webb    WC Rustin    Jr.    Outside Hitter        
Erica McClain    Kennett    Sr.    Setter        
Lindsay Wilde    Octorara    So.    Outside Hitter        
Gia DeAngelo    Sun Valley    Jr.    Outside Hitter        


AMERICAN DIVISION - 2nd TEAM                    

Adashia Franklyn    WC Rustin    So.    Middle Hitter        
Stephanie Kruzynski    Oxford    Sr.    Middle Hitter        
Toni Massetti    Kennett    Jr.    Libero        
Emily Maxwell    Octorara    Jr.    Outside Hitter        
Karlie Stevens    Octorara    Sr.    Outside Hitter        
Laura Tabbot    Great Valley    Sr.    Middle Hitter        
Chelsea Jones    Sun Valley    So.    Middle Hitter        


AMERICAN DIVISION - HONORABLE MENTION                    

Emma Spell    Kennett    Jr.    Outside Hitter        
Alexandra Gleason    Kennett    Fr.    Defensive Specialist        
Briana Farrelley    Great Valley    So.    Outside Hitter        
Emily Norris    Great Valley    Sr.    Setter        
Trish Leach    Oxford    Sr.    Outside Hitter        
Melanie Kempf    Oxford    So.    Middle Hitter        
Jordan Heath    WC Rustin    Jr.    Setter        
Stephanie Hanney    WC Rustin    Sr.    Opposite Hitter        
Catherine Smith    Octorara    Sr.    Outside Hitter        
Taylor Huber    Octorara    Sr.    Middle Hitter        
Lauren Elliott    Sun Valley    Jr.    Setter        
Kelsi Wiest    Sun Valley    Sr.    Libero        
Becky Baptiste    Unionville    So.    Middle Hitter        
Sophia Paffas    Unionville    Sr.    Libero        
                    
NATIONAL DIVISION - 1st TEAM                    
 
Hayley Lower    WC Henderson    Sr.    Outside Hitter        
Nicole Lott    Bishop Shanahan    Jr.    Outside Hitter        
Nicole Hopton    Downingtown East    Jr.    Setter        
Mackenzie Kleespies    Avon Grove    Sr.    Outside Hitter        
Maggie Parrish    Downingtown West    Sr.    Setter        
Kate Ibarguen    Bishop Shanahan    Jr.    Outside Hitter        
Kirsten Overton    Spring-Ford    Jr.    Middle Hitter        


NATIONAL DIVISION - 2nd TEAM                    
 
Brooke Morris    Downingtown East    Sr.    Outside Hitter        
Victoria Dennis    WC Henderson    So.    Libero        
Maya Turner    Avon Grove    Sr.    Middle Hitter        
Amanda McAleer    WC East    Jr.    Outside Hitter        
Amanda Kelly    Bishop Shanahan    Jr.    Libero        
Kacey Feairheller    Downingtown West    So.    Outside Hitter        
Rhianna Kalescky    Downingtown East    Sr.    Middle Hitter        


NATIONAL DIVISION - HONORABLE MENTION                    
 
Erika Smith    Bishop Shanahan    Jr.    Setter        
Haley Kleespies    Avon Grove    Fr.    Setter        
Eleanor Schultz    Avon Grove    So.    Outside Hitter        
Amanda Goodrich    Spring-Ford    Sr.    Outside Hitter        
Kendall Janus    Spring-Ford    Sr.    Outside Hitter        
Lauren White    Downingtown West    Jr.    Middle Hitter        
Lauren Ahern    Downingtown West    Jr.    Right Side        
Tori Wakelee    Downingtown East    Jr.    Outside Hitter        
Kate Kivlin    Downingtown East    Sr.    Libero        
Karli DiBenedetto    Coatesville    Sr.    Middle Hitter        
Anna Czarnomski    Coatesville    Jr.    Setter        
Maddy Gilligan    WC East    Sr.    Right Side        
Kendall Walsh    WC East    Sr.    Setter        
Sarah Ives    WC Henderson    Sr.    Setter        
Caitlyn Stratman    WC Henderson    Sr.    Middle Hitter      

Girls Tennis

Singles Players

Erin Bowsher—Henderson
Corinne Fleet—Henderson
Rebecca Rodgers—Henderson
Rachel Glikes—Downingtown East

Doubles Players


Morgan Daugherty—Henderson
Lumin Shen—Henderson
Emily Aaldenberg—Henderson
Tory Gasho—Henderson
Cassie Yatcilla—Downingtown East
Caroline Hall—Downingtown East
Haley Boardman—Downingtown East
Sandhya Subramanian—Downingtown East

 

 

 

 

 

American League: 2011 Girl’s Tennis All-Stars


1st Team Singles:
Zaina Zakie              Unionville

Stephanie White        Kennett

Eleni Gianelos        Unionville

Jacki Lane            Unionville

1st Team Doubles:
Ally Lane and Kelsey Walden        Unionville    

Julie Oeste  and Alyssa Chang        Unionville

Krista Diehl and Kelley Christian        Unionville

Megan O'Keefe & Brinley Bartlett        Great Valley

Bailey Dunn and Christy  Caragno        Rustin
 
Honorable Mentions Singles:
Kaitlin King         Octarara

Mikayla Doane         Rustin

Kate Shiflet         Kennett

Molly Shiflet         Kennett

 Honorable Mentions Doubles
Nicole Bernstein and Aileen Bevard     Unionville

Nicole Bonner & Lauren Bucci         Rustin

Natalie Benn and Jamie Smith        Kennett

Laine Yonker & Wendy Zeng            Great Valley

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »